Search button

Resources

Get Social!

Facebook Twitter LinkedIn Email this page

Meet Our Fellows

Congratulations to all of our current students with university and externally funded fellowships! UCF is honored by your accomplishments and looks forward to your continued success.

Show All    Hide All

  •    Trustees Doctoral Fellowship

    • Biomedical Sciences PhD 

      Levi Adams (Fall 2014 - Spring 2018)

      Business Administration PhD

      Jared Koreff (Fall 2013 - Spring 2017)

      Civil Engineering PhD

      Mohammad Alipour (Fall 2015 - Spring 2019)
      Adrian Sandt (Fall 2014 - Spring 2018)

      Conservation Biology PhD

      Ian Biazzo (Fall 2015 - Spring 2019)

      Education PhD

      Elizabeth Pennock (Fall 2015 - Spring 2019)

      Electrical Engineering PhD

      Linfeng He (Fall 2015 - Spring 2019)
      Meng Miao (Fall 2012 - Spring 2016)
      Omid Sarayanibafghi (Fall 2013 - Spring 2017)

      Industrial Engineering PhD

      Alaleh Razmjoo (Fall 2014 - Spring 2018)

      Mathematics PhD

      Meredith Robinson (Fall 2015 - Spring 2019)

      Modeling and Simulation PhD

      Carrie Crossley (Fall 2015 - Spring 2019)

      Optics and Photonics PhD

      Andrew Runnion (Fall 2015 - Spring 2019)
      Laura Sisken (Fall 2012 - Spring 2016)

      Psychology PhD

      Kylie Fernandez (Fall 2015 - Spring 2019)
      Andrew Wismer (Fall 2012 - Spring 2016)

      Public Affairs PhD

      Ahmad Khanijahani (Fall 2014 - Spring 2018)
      Jesus Manuel Suarez Liste (Fall 2015 - Spring 2019)

      Security Studies PhD

      Juliet Smith (Fall 2014 - Spring 2018)

      Sociology PhD

      Sarah Okorie (Fall 2012 - Spring 2016)

  •    Presidential Doctoral Fellowship

    • Computer Science PhD

      Jason Hochreiter (Fall 2013 - Spring 2016)

      Education PhD

      Caitlyn Bukaty (Fall 2013 - Spring 2017)
      Joy A.R. Eliot (Fall 2014 - Spring 2018)
      Joseph Graham (Fall 2013 - Spring 2016)

      Mechanical Engineering PhD

      Nathan Onora (Fall 2015 - Spring 2019)

      Physics PhD

      Emerson Delarme (Fall 2014 - Spring 2018)

      Psychology PhD - Clinical

      Chelsea Wiener (Fall 2014 - Spring 2018)

      Psychology PhD - Human Factors

      Paul Barclay (Fall 2015 - Spring 2019)
      Ada Mishler (Fall 2013 - Spring 2017)
      Sarah Williams (Fall 2014 - Spring 2018)

      Psychology PhD - Industrial & Organizational

      Nicole Carusone (Fall 2015 - Spring 2019)
      Katherine Ciarlante (Fall 2014 - Spring 2018)

      Public Affairs PhD

      Jesse Helligso (Fall 2013 - Spring 2017)
      Anastasia Miller (Fall 2012 - Spring 2016)

       

  •    McKnight Doctoral Fellowship

    • Biomedical Sciences PhD

      Toya Albury (Fall 2010 - Summer 2015)
      Patrick Cherubin (Fall 2014 - Summer 2019)
      Jessica Peoples (Fall 2013 - Summer 2018)

      Business Administration PhD

      Patricia Navarro Velez (Fall 2014 - Summer 2019)
      Nadra Pencle (Fall 2014 - Summer 2019)

      Education PhD

      Faith Ezekiel-Wilder (Fall 2015 - Summer 2020)
      Shaywanna Harris (Fall 2014 - Summer 2019)
      Jeremy Townsend (Fall 2014 - Summer 2019)
      Irenea Walker  (Fall 2015 - Summer 2020)

      Electrical Engineering PhD

      Felix Fontan (Fall 2013 - Summer 2018)

      Nursing PhD

      Tanica Minnis  (Fall 2015 - Summer 2020)

      Physics PhD

      Tommy Boykin (Fall 2014 - Summer 2019)

      Psychology PhD - Industrial & Organizational

      Kylie Fernandez (MDF Affiliate, 2015 - 2020)
      Alyssa Perez  (Fall 2015 - Summer 2020)
      Betsir Zemen (Fall 2014 - Summer 2019)

      Public Affaris PhD

      Atalie Ashley West (Fall 2014 - Summer 2019)
      Vickie Tyler (Fall 2013 - Summer 2018)

  •    UCF Graduate McNair Fellowship

    • Anthropology

      Vu Tran (Fall 2014 - Spring 2016)

      Applied Sociology MA

      Jennifer Walsh (Fall 2014 - Spring 2016)

      Clinical Psychology MS

      Symone Calhoun (Fall 2014 - Spring 2016)
      Christina Diluccia (Fall 2015 - Spring 2017)

      Communication Sciences and Disorders MA

      Lori Bernard (Fall 2014 - Spring 2016)

      Industrial & Organizational Psychology MA

      Darnee Lawrence (Fall 2015 - Spring 2017)

      Modeling and Simulation MS

      Karla Badillo-Urquiola (Fall 2014 - Spring 2016)

      Nonprofit Management MNM

      Alice Neira (Fall 2015 - Spring 2017)

      Public Affairs PhD

      Esteban Santis (Fall 2014 - Spring 2018)

      Sport and Exercise Science MS

      Joshua Riffe (Fall 2014 - Spring 2016)

  •    UCF Graduate RAMP Fellowship

    • Anthropology MA

      Rebecca Young  (Fall 2014 - Spring 2016)

      Biotechnology MS

      Jamillah Hammond Fall 2015 - Spring 2017)

      Mechanical Engineering PhD

      Lucky Tran (Fall 2012 - Spring 2016)

      Mechanical Engineering MSME

      Kevin Smith (Fall 2014 - Spring 2016)

      Psychology PhD

      Nicholas James (Fall 2015 - Spring 2019)

  •    UCF Multidisciplinary Doctoral Fellowship

    • Electrical Engineering PhD

      Maedeh-sadat Fasihi (Fall 2015 - Spring 2018)

       

  •    Graduate Dean's Dissertation Completion Fellowship - 2015

    • Biomedical Sciences PhD

      Basu Sambuddha

      Civil Engineering PhD

      Karim Alizad

      Computer Science PhD

      Faraz Hussain

      Education PhD

      Kelley Holladay

      Hospitality Management PhD

      Yoshimasa Kageyama

      Materials Science PhD

      Le Zhou

      Mathematics PhD

      Aritra Dutta

      Mechanical Engineering PhD

      Yueqian Jia

      Nursing PhD

      Valerie Lapp

      Optics and Photonics PhD

      Jennefir Digaum

      Daming Xu

      Public Affairs PhD

      Shabu Varghese

      Angela White-Jones

      Sociology PhD

      Brittany Murray

      Sara Strickhouser

  •    MFA Provost's Graduate Fellowship

    • Creative Writing MFA

      Alexandra Arend (Fall 2015 - Spring 2017)
      Shauna Basques (Fall 2015 - Spring 2017)
      John Hughes (Fall 2014 - Spring 2016)
      Allison Martin  (Fall 2014 - Spring 2016)

      Emerging Media MFA

      Chealsea Anagnoson (Fall 2014 - Spring 2016)
      Taylor Polhman (Fall 2015 - Spring 2017)
      Nicole Sutterby (Fall 2015 - Spring 2017)
      Kyle Waldrep (Fall 2015 - Spring 2017)
      Milos Ajdinovic  (Fall 2014 - Spring 2016)
      Allyson Dickerson  (Fall 2014 - Spring 2016)

      Theatre MFA

      Kody Grassett  (Fall 2014 - Spring 2016)
      Julie Woods-robinson (Fall 2015 - Spring 2017)

  •    UCF Graduate Dean's Fellowship

    • Anthropology MA

      Allison Apland (Fall 2015 - Spring 2018)

      Applied Sociology MA

      Alexis Yohros (Fall 2015 - Spring 2018)

      Biology MS

      Juan Bogota (Fall 2013 - Spring 2017)
      Ryan Chabot (Fall 2013 - Spring 2017)
      Alicia Huber (Fall 2014 - Spring 2018)
      Kathryn Mercier (Fall 2015 - Spring 2018)

      Biomedical Sciences PhD

      Alisha Colon (Fall 2012 - Spring 2016)
      Jami Conley (Fall 2014 - Spring 2018)
      Candace Newcome (Fall 2014 - Spring 2018)
      Jessica Peoples (Fall 2013 - Spring 2017)
      Anne Showalter (Fall 2014 - Spring 2018)

      Biotechnology MS

      Jenya Kolpakova (Fall 2013 - Spring 2017)
      Kyle Marcus (Fall 2015 - Spring 2018)
      Anika Saxena (Fall 2015 - Spring 2018)
      Heidi Shoulders (Fall 2014 - Spring 2017)

      Business Administration PhD

      Kazeem Akinyele (Fall 2013 - Spring 2017)
      Cristian Alecse (Fall 2014 - Spring 2018)

      Chemistry PhD

      Charles Lewis (Fall 2014 - Spring 2018)

      Civil Engineering PhD

      Qing Cai (Fall 2014 - Spring 2018)
      Ozan Celik (Fall 2013 - Spring 2017)
      Sandesh Chalise (Fall 2012 - Spring 2016)

      Communication Sciences and Disorders MA

      Michael Shaw (Fall 2015 - Spring 2018)

      Communication MA

      Tara Allard (Fall 2014 - Spring 2018)
      Adria Mccardy (Fall 2015 - Spring 2018)

      Computer Science PhD

      Anahita Davoudi (Fall 2012 - Spring 2016)
      Rui Hou (Fall 2012 - Spring 2016)
      Shahidul Islam (Fall 2013 - Spring 2017)
      Astrid Jackson (Fall 2013 - Spring 2017)
      Sina Lotfian (Fall 2014 - Spring 2018)
      Mehran Maghoumi (Fall 2014 - Spring 2018)
      Nikhil Shekhawat (Fall 2015 - Spring 2019)
      Alvaro Velasquez (Fall 2014 - Spring 2018)

      Conservation Biology PhD

      Molly Grace (Fall 2012 - Spring 2016)

      Creative Writing MFA

      Brian Druckenmiller (Fall 2015 - Spring 2018)

      Education PhD

      Christopher Belser (Fall 2014 - Spring 2018)
      Kyle Beyer (Fall 2014 - Spring 2018)
      Zachary Bloom (Fall 2013 - Spring 2017)
      Anne Crunk (Fall 2014 - Spring 2018)
      Claire Donehower (Fall 2014 - Spring 2018)
      Faith Ezekiel-Wilder (Fall 2015 - Spring 2019)
      Rebecca Gault (Fall 2013 - Spring 2017)
      Hang Jo (Fall 2013 - Spring 2017)
      Aaron Koch (Fall 2012 - Spring 2016)
      Marissa Orlowski (Fall 2012 - Spring 2016)
      Andrea Rediske (Fall 2014 - Spring 2018)
      Matthew Taylor (Fall 2014 - Spring 2018)
      Xiaoli Yu (Fall 2015 - Spring 2019)

      Electrical Engineering PhD

      Mahlagha Sedghi (Fall 2014 - Spring 2018)
      Sarah Shahraini (Fall 2015 - Spring 2019)
      Alireza Zaeemzadeh (Fall 2014 - Spring 2018)

      English MA

      Abigail Moreshead (Fall 2015 - Spring 2018)
      Ella Raynor (Fall 2015 - Spring 2018)
      Amandelin Valentine (Fall 2014 - Spring 2018)

      Environmental Engineering MSEnVE

      Amanda Rodriguez Berroteran (Fall 2015 - Spring 2018)

      Emerging Media MFA

      Benjamin Lancaster (Fall 2013 - Spring 2017)

      History MA

      Tyler Campbell (Fall 2015 - Spring 2018)
      Sarah Schneider (Fall 2014 - Spring 2018)

      Hospitality Management PhD

      Stephen Hight (Fall 2015 - Spring 2019)

      Materials Science and Engineering PhD

      Gregg Legters (Fall 2013 - Spring 2017)
      Ryan Newell (Fall 2014 - Spring 2018)
      Xin Wang (Fall 2012 - Spring 2016)

      Mathematics PhD

      Jason Bentley (Fall 2015 - Spring 2019)
      Christian Bosse (Fall 2014 - Spring 2018)
      Kyle Trainor (Fall 2012 - Spring 2016)

      Mechanical Engineering PhD

      Marcus Ni (Fall 2013 - Spring 2017)
      Anthony Terracciano (Fall 2013 - Spring 2017)

      Modeling and Simulation PhD

      Alan Paris (Fall 2012 - Spring 2016)

      Music MA

      Elizabeth Mess (Fall 2014 - Spring 2018)
      Catheryn Van Kley  (Fall 2015 - Spring 2018)

      Optics and Photonics PhD

      Andrew Chew (Fall 2014 - Spring 2018)
      Colin Constant (Fall 2012 - Spring 2016)
      Juan He (Fall 2014 - Spring 2018)
      Midya Parto (Fall 2014 - Spring 2018)
      Alex Sincore (Fall 2012 - Spring 2016)
      Guanjun Tan (Fall 2014 - Spring 2018)

      Physics PhD

      Rebecca Cebulka (Fall 2014 - Spring 2018)
      Ryan Challener (Fall 2014 - Spring 2018)
      Wesley Chambers (Fall 2013 - Spring 2017)
      Zoe Landsman (Fall 2012 - Spring 2016)
      Jonathan Lee (Fall 2013 - Spring 2017)
      Walter Malone (Fall 2014 - Spring 2018)

      Political Science MA

      Candace Compton (Fall 2014 - Spring 2018)

      Psychology PhD

      Shannon Bailey (Fall 2013 - Spring 2017)
      Caitlin Faerevaag (Fall 2015 - Spring 2019)
      Matthew Lapalme (Fall 2013 - Spring 2017)
      Thien-An Le (Fall 2013 - Spring 2017)
      Joanna Lewis (Fall 2012 - Spring 2016)
      Jennifer Louie (Fall 2014 - Spring 2018)
      Julian Montaquila (Fall 2012 - Spring 2016)
      Krystal Morrison (Fall 2015 - Spring 2019)
      Benson Munyan (Fall 2013 - Spring 2017)
      Dawn Sarno (Fall 2015 - Spring 2019)
      J'Nelle Stephenson (Fall 2015 - Spring 2019)

      Public Affairs PhD

      Tamara Dimitrijevska-Markoski (Fall 2013 - Spring 2017)

      Sociology PhD

      Alyssa Mullins (Fall 2013 - Spring 2017)
      Sarah Sacra (Fall 2015 - Spring 2019)
      Brenda Savage (Fall 2014 - Spring 2018)

      Spanish MA

      David Villalobos (Fall 2014 - Spring 2018)

      Statistical Computing MS

      Charles Harrison (Fall 2014 - Spring 2018)
      Yunshu Wang (Fall 2012 - Spring 2016)

      Teaching English to Speakers of Other Languages MA

      Jeremy Cahill (Fall 2014 - Spring 2018)

      Texts and Technology PhD

      Christopher Foley (Fall 2015 - Spring 2019)
      Mark Kretschmar (Fall 2014 - Spring 2018)
      Laura Moeller (Fall 2015 - Spring 2019)

      Theatre MFA

      Michael Nilsson (Fall 2014 - Spring 2018)

  •    Delores A. Auzenne Fellowship

    • Accounting MSA

      Esperanza Perez (Fall 2015 - Spring 2016)

      Anthropology MA

      Armando Anzellini (Fall 2015 - Spring 2016)

      Management MS

      Shanqueta Ashley (Fall 2015 - Spring 2016)

      School Psychology MS

      Laura Estupinan (Fall 2015 - Spring 2016)

      Social Work MSW

      Lyndon Ortiz (Fall 2015 - Spring 2016)

  •    Boyd Lyon Memorial Fellowship

    • Conservation Biology PhD

      Katrina Phillips (Fall 2014 - Spring 2016)

  •    NSF Graduate Research Fellowship

    • Computer Engineering PhD

      Orlando Arias(2016)

      Computer Science PhD

      Emily Sassano (2012)
      Alvaro Velasquez (2015)

      Conservation Biology PhD

      Katrina Phillips (2014)

      Electrical Engineering PhD

      Ricardo Lovato (2016)

      Environmental Engineering PhD

      Angela Rodriguez (2015)

      Mechanical Engineering PhD

      Sanna Siddiqui (2013)
      Jessica Chambers (2016)

      Mechanical Engineering MSME

      Zachary Loparo (2015)

      Optics and Photonics PhD

      Jennifer Kassel (2015)

      Psychology PhD

      Joanna Lewis (2014)

  •    NASA Fellowship

    • Materials Science & Engineering PhD

      Elizabeth Barrios (2016)

      Mechanical Engineering MSME

      Leigh Nash (2015)

      Physics PhD

      Tracy Becker (2014)

  •    NIH Graduate National Research Service Award

    • Mechanical Engineering PhD

      Andres Ceballos (2014)

  •    NIJ Criminal Justice Research and Development Graduate Research Fellowship

    • Chemistry PhD

      David Nash (2015)

  •    Fulbright Foreign Student Program

    • Computer Engineering PhD

      Amad Ul Hassen (2014)

      Computer Science PhD

      Muhammad Ali (2010)
      Gonzalo Cucho Padin (2014)
      Amara Tariq (2011)

      Industrial Engineering PhD

      Edgar Gutierrez-Franco (2014)

      Physics PhD

      Muhammad Waqas Shabbir (2014)

  •    Science Without Borders (LASPAU)

    • Conservation Biology PhD

      Gustavo Stahelin (2014)

  •    Department of Defense SMART Fellowship

    • Industrial Organizational Psychology PhD

      Betsir Zemen (2016)

      Mechanical Engineering PhD

      Marissa Geikie
      Richard Philip Stadelmann

  •    Children's Tumor Foundation Young Investor Award

    • Biomedical Sciences PhD

      Marisa Fuse (2015)

       

  •    Additional Externally Funded Awards

    • Anne Brewer Scholarship Program

      Civil Engineering PhD

      Ling Wang
      Jiawei Wu

      Florida Stormwater Association Scholarship Program

      Environmental Engineering PhD

      Andrew Hood

      GE Global Research Doctoral Fellowship

      Mechanical Engineering PhD

      Greg Natsui

      The McLendon Foundation

      Sport Business Management MSBM

      Evanna Howell

      U.S. Department of Education Personnel Preparation Grant

      Speech/Language Pathology Graduate Specialization in Listening and Spoken Language in Culturally and Linguistically Diverse Children Who are Deaf and Hard-Of-Hearing [LSL-CLD]

      Communication Sciences & Disorders MA

      Ashley Abraham

      Daniela Berrios

      Mary Carlson

      Kara Harney

      Brittany Hines

      Megan Lampert

      Christine Mallory

      Lauren Merrick

      Nina Schwartz

      Zota International Amelia Earhart Fellowship

      Mechanical Engineering PhD

      Sanna Siddiqui


Keywords:
UCF fellows , Fellowships

 

 
     ->
 

Graduate News

Office Hours

Monday - Friday 9:00am - 5:00pm

Contact Information

Campus Address:
Millican Hall, Suite 230
4000 Central Florida Blvd.
Orlando, FL 32816
Phone: 407-823-2766
Fax: 407-823-6442
Mailing Address:
P.O. Box 160112, Orlando, FL 32816-0112

UCF Stands for Opportunity

 

The University of Central Florida is accredited by the Southern Association of Colleges and Schools Commission on Colleges (SACSCOC) to award degrees at the associate, baccalaureate, master’s, specialist, and doctoral levels. Contact the Commission on Colleges at 1866 Southern Lane, Decatur, Georgia 30033-4097 or call (404) 679-4500 for questions about the accreditation of the University of Central Florida.

Please note the commission's expectation that contact occur only if there is evidence to support significant non-compliance with a requirement or standard. For other information about UCF’s SACSCOC accreditation, please contact the university's SACSCOC liaison in UCF's Office of Academic Affairs.

| © 2015 University of Central Florida - College of Graduate Studies